6th Annual Learning Event

Theme: Developing smallholder farmer resilience in the face of global issues.

6th Annual Learning Event

Session Details

Beza Bogale

Beza Bogale

Director, DAAS Product, Digital Agricultural Advisory Services, Digital Green

Irene Wambui Kimani

Irene Wambui Kimani

ICT Specialist and Data Scientist at KALRO

Aniruddha Ghosh

Aniruddha Ghosh

Data scientist

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Senior Agriculture Specialist, World Bank

Evan Girvetz

Evan Girvetz

Principal Scientist and - Team Leader, CIAT, CGIAR

Mwombeki Baregu

Mwombeki Baregu

Investment Officer, IFC

Nathanial Peterson

Nathanial Peterson

Managing Partner, Burgeon Strategy

Peninah Wanja

Peninah Wanja

Managing Director, Digicow

Stefan Wilhelm

Stefan Wilhelm

Associate Director Social Impact, Bayer Foundation

Godefroy Grosjean

Godefroy Grosjean

Lead – CGIAR Sustainable Finance Activities, CGIAR

Hetal Patel

Hetal Patel

Mercy Corps Ventures

Albert Boogard

Albert Boogard

Head Smallholder Solutions, Rabo Partnerships

Hafsah Jumare

Hafsah Jumare

CEO of CoAmana

Mathew Shakhovskoy

Mathew Shakhovskoy

Director, ISF Advisors

Rebecca Mincy

Rebecca Mincy

ARAF’s Investment Director

William Saab

William Saab

Strategy Advisor, IDH

Michael Schwall

Michael Schwall

Senior Consultant, Bayer Foundation

Joshua Murima

Joshua Murima

Head of Engagement & Investor Relations, Briter Bridges

Amani M’bale

Amani M’bale

Senior Program Officer (East Africa), Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Michael Mbaka

Michael Mbaka

Country Relationship Manager ZEP-RE - Kenya

Leesa Shrader

Leesa Shrader

Deputy Director for Women’s Livelihood Development, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Jamie Anderson

Jamie Anderson

Senior Financial Sector Specialist,
CGAP

Renée Chao-Beroff

Renée Chao-Beroff

Founder and Managing Director of PAMIGA and PAMIGA FINANCE SA

Vineet Bhandari

Vineet Bhandari

Associate Partner, Dalberg Advisory

Nikhil Toshniwal

Nikhil Toshniwal

Vice President, New Initiatives & Digital Partnerships, DeHaat, India

Sophie Rottmann

Sophie Rottmann

Shamba Shape Up Series Producer, Mediae

Adam Wills

Adam Wills

CTO/Co-Founder, Learn.ink

Claire van Enk

Claire van Enk

CEO/Founder, Farm to Feed

Kristin Peterson

Kristin Peterson

Sprout Platform Lead and Sr. Tech for Development Advisor,
Mercy Corps Agrifin

Ram Dhulipala

Ram Dhulipala

Senior Scientist - Digital Agriculture and Innovation at ILRI, CGIAR

Winnie Onyango

Winnie Onyango

Associate Director, PlantVillage Kenya & Lead for Dream Team Agroconsultancy Limited

John Mundy

John Mundy

Climate Finance and Technology Director at One Acre Fund

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Senior Agriculture Specialist, World Bank

Sriram Bharatam

Sriram Bharatam

Founder, Kuza Biashara

Matthew Shakhovskoy

Matthew Shakhovskoy

Director, ISF Advisors

Farayi Ziswa

Farayi Ziswa

VP of Merchandise, Copia Global

Thibaut Mallet De Chauny

Thibaut Mallet De Chauny

Co-Founder of EXA Innovation Studio

Georgia Barrie

Georgia Barrie

CEO and Co-founder of Learn.ink

Alexis Teyie

Alexis Teyie

Research Lead,
SPARC

Hetal Patel

Hetal Patel

Mercy Corps Ventures

Ewan Wheeler

Ewan Wheeler

Chief Executive Officer, ACRE Africa

Deogratius Massawe

Deogratius Massawe

Chief Technology Officer, BK Techouse

Amrik Heyer

Amrik Heyer

Head of Research - Financial Sector Deepening Kenya

Pius Sigei

Pius Sigei

Chief Executive Officer, Amtech Technologies

Bade Adesemowo

Bade Adesemowo

Chief Technology Officer and Co-Founder, Social Lender

Florence Kariuki

Florence Kariuki

General Manager - Food & Agriculture Pillar - Equity Group Foundation

Paul Kweheria

Paul Kweheria

Managing Consultant for Quad Tee Corporation

Amani M’bale

Amani M’bale

Senior Program Officer (East Africa), Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Vinay Kumar Vitukuru

Senior Agriculture Specialist, World Bank

Hannah Reed

Hannah Reed

Program Officer, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Stefan Wilhelm

Stefan Wilhelm

Associate Director Social Impact, Bayer Foundation

Hamisi Williams

Hamisi Williams

Deputy Country Representative, FAO

Session leads from Mercy Corps AgriFin

Emmanuel Makau

Emmanuel Makau

Technology Data Decision Manager and Kenya Country Lead,
Mercy Corps AgriFin

Victoria Clause

Victoria Clause

Digital Climate Smart Agriculture Manager and Elias Nure, Digital Climate Smart Agriculture and Sprout Platform Lead

Samuel Karanja

Samuel Karanja

Agriculture Manager,
Mercy Corps AgriFin

Kassim Zani

Kassim Zani

Gender Transformative Programming Lead,
Mercy Corps AgriFin

Betty Muriithi

Betty Muriithi

Digital Banking Manager,
Mercy Corps AgriFin

Grace Njoroge

Grace Njoroge

Deputy Program Director,
Mercy Corps AgriFin